UPDATE: Boil water notice for Pretty and Oceola Road area of Lake Country

Notice downgraded to advisor after water main break.

UPDATE: Boil water notice downgraded to an advisory as of 11:30 a.m. Monday, April 25.

Interior Health recommends that children, the elderly, people with weakened immune systems and anyone seeking additional protection drink boiled water or a safe alternative until further notice. For these at-risk populations, water intended for drinking, washing fruits or vegetables, making juice or ice, or brushing teeth should be boiled for one minute.

•••••••

The District of Lake Country in conjunction with Interior Health has issued a BOIL WATER NOTICE for customers affected by the water main break that occurred at the corner of Pretty and Oceola Roads on April 21, 2016. A map highlighting the affected customers is attached.

The District of Lake Country and Interior Health recommend that ALL customers in the affected area drink boiled water or a safe alternative. Water intended for drinking, washing fruits and vegetables, making beverages or ice, or brushing teeth should be boiled for one minute. Boiled water should then be refrigerated in a clean, covered container. Customers could also choose to use bottled or distilled water, or water that has been filtered through a well-maintained treatment device.

In accordance with Interior Health requirements, owners of all public facilities must post “Boil Water Notices” at all sinks or drinking water fountains accessible to the public. (Alternatively, public fountains and taps may be turned off).

How long will the Boil Water Notice Last?

The boil water notice is expected to remain in effect until Tuesday April 26th and all bacterial testing results are satisfactory and disinfection (chlorine) levels are stable. The District of Lake Country is taking additional

If you have any questions, please contact –The District of Lake Country at 250-766-6677 or check out our website at www.lakecountry.bc.ca